CEO 97-11 -- April 17, 1997
[…] While we also have been informed that the RFP included instructions requiring a "sealed bid process," which we assume means that the RFP's were sealed when submitted, we find that this is not the same as the "sealed, competitive bid process" contemplated by Section 112.313(12)(b).  Therefore, we find that under the circumstances presented, the exemption does not apply here.

However, we are of the opinion that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, does apply to negate any possible conflict.  Section 112.316 provides as follows:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.  [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes.]

 

This provision mandates that the Code of Ethics not be construed to prohibit a public officer from engaging in private pursuits which do not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.

We have applied Section 112.316 as a "grandfather clause" to negate conflicts in situations in which the business or contract between the public agency and the private entity was entered into prior to the public official taking office.